Table of Oral Histories

#   Name Antarctic contribution Status Interview date Resident in (unless stated otherwise these are in NZ) Interviewer Deposited in Funded by
1  

 

 

Frank Ponder Designer, Scott Base Deceased 11.3.97 Blenheim Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
2 Selwyn Bucknell Cook TAE, Scott Base Deceased 12.3.97 Havelock Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
3 Restricted

 

 

Guyon Warren Field geologist TAE – Northern Party member Deceased 13.3.97 Nelson Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
4   Murray Ellis Engineer TAE Deceased 10.4.97 Dunedin Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
5   George Lowe British TAE  (NZer) Deceased 7.5.97 Belper, UK Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
6   John Claydon Flight Commander TAE Deceased 8.7.97 Christchurch Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
7   Bill Cranfield Pilot TAE Deceased 10.7.97 Christchurch Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
8   Ron Balham Met/Biologist

TAE

Deceased 29.9.97 Wellington Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
9 Restricted Vern Gerard Geophysicist

IGY

30.9.97 Wellington Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
10   Wally Tarr Aircraft engineer TAE Deceased 2.10.97 Coromandel Julia Bradshaw, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 1997
11    

Bernie Gunn

Field Geologist TAE  – Northern Party member Deceased 23.9.04 Wanaka Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
12    

Sir Edmund Hillary

TAE Leader NZ party Deceased 4.10.04 Auckland Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
13   Lady June Hillary Wife –  Peter Mulgrew – Radio Officer – Tractor Party TAE 5.10.04 Auckland Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
14   Dorothy Orr Wife – Herb Orr –  IGY Deceased 3.11.04 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
15   Peter Macdonald Technical Officer  IGY 1.12.04 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004

 

16   Randel Heke Foreman Scott Base 2.12.04 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004

 

17   Helen Cranfield Wife – Bill Cranfield (TAE pilot) 12.2.05 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
18   Douglas McKenzie Journalist / Ross Sea Committee Press Officer – Tractor Party 21.3.05 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
19   Noela Claydon Wife – John Claydon (TAE pilot) Deceased 22.3.05 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
20 Restricted Shirley Ellis Wife – Murray Ellis (TAE – Engineer) 23.5.05 Dunedin Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
21   Jean Bucknell Wife – Selwyn Bucknell (TAE – Cook) 5.6.05 Havelock Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
22   Sally Warren Wife – Guyon Warren  (TAE – Geologist) 4.6.05 Nelson Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
23   Jean Ayres Wife – Harry Ayres (TAE – Darwin party) 9.8.05 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
24   Margaret Wright Wife -Derek Wright (Cinematographer – TAE Summer Support Party – Tractor Party) 3.8.05 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Lottery grant, Environment & Heritage 2004
25   Bill Ingram Cape Hallett  IGY 8.8.07 Otaki Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Canterbury Museum Grant 2006-08
26   Richard Brooke (TAE- British Surveyor, Northern Party) 15.8.07 UK, telephone interview Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Canterbury Museum Grant 2006-08
27 Restricted Neil Sandford Technical Officer – IGY Scott Base Deceased 23.10.08 Australia (interviewed in NZ) Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Canterbury Museum Canterbury Museum Grant 2006-08
28   Baden Norris Ant Historian and historic hut worker 31.8.10 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010
29   Norman Hardie Deputy Leader – Mount Herschel Expedition – with Sir Edmund Hillary.  Scott Base Leader 1983. Deceased  

18.9.10

Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010
30 Restricted Arnold Heine Techncial Officer IGY Summer Support party 1956-57 – many later expeditions 16.12.10 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010
31 Restricted Art Brown United States National Science Foundation representative – based in Christchurch. – Austral Summer. 7-8.2.11 Christchurch US Programme Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010
32   Erick Chiang

 

Director National Science Foundation Antarctic Infrastructure & logistics 24-26.3.11 Virginia, USA

Telephone interview

Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010
33 Restricted Bill Johns Both trips on HMNZS ‘Endeavour’ 11.8.11 Rangiora

 

Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library  

Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010

 

34 Restricted Malcolm Laird Geologist – Early deep field with dogs; recently Andrill Deceased 16-17.9.11 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library  

Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010

 

35 Restricted Bruce Alexander Surveyor -Early deep field 30.11.11

 

Christchurch

 

Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Private and Antarctic NZ Donations 2010

 

36   Alec McFerran Electrician at Scott Base early 1970s – old base 22.2.13 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
37   Peter Webb Geologist – VUWAE [Victoria University of Wellington Antarctic Expeditions] Long term work in Dry Valleys & drilling progs. Key Antarctic scientist 15-17.4.13 Ohio,USA, Telephone interview Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
38   Larry Harrington Geologist Fieldwork NZGS late 1950s – early 1960s Deceased 29-30.4.13 Canberra,

Australia

Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library  

Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14

 

39   Barrie McKelvey Geologist

VUWAE [Victoria University of Wellington Antarctic Expeditions] Important work in Dry Valleys late 1950s & later.

Deceased 1-2.5.13 Armidale,

Australia

Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
40   Euan Young Research on penguins & skuas, mainly at Cape Bird, from 1959 onwards. Ex. Ross Dependency Research Committee 13.8.13 Nelson Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
41   Peter Otway Surveyor -Extensive sledging with dogs Transantarctic Mts. 16-17.9.13 Tauranga Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
42   Frank Graveson Dog Handler – Field Assistant -Wintered 1963; in field with northern party NVL 19.9.13 Auckland Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
43   Graeme Claridge Soil scientist, extensive fieldwork from 1959; Transantarctic Mts & Cape Hallett 13-14.11.13 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
44   Dave Skinner Geologist -Extensive fieldwork Transantarctic Mts 1960s-1989 15.11.13 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
45 Restricted Peter Barrett Geologist Extensive fieldwork Trans- Antarctic Mts since 1960s. Key research figure & Antarctic scientist. Ex. RDRC [Ross Dependency Research Committee] 3-5.2.14 Wellington Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian Alexander Turnbull Library Lottery Environment & Heritage grant, 2012-14
46   Shaun Norman Extensive field support BAS, NZARP and US 25.8.14 Twizel Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian To be deposited

 

Alexander Turnbull Library

 

 

NZAS-funded 2014-15

47   Colin Monteath NZARP, shipboard visits, mountaineer, prominent Antarctic author and photographer 16.1.15 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian To be deposited

 

Alexander Turnbull Library

 

NZAS-funded 2014-15

48 Restricted Murray Mitchell Design Engineer with Opus for Scott Base rebuild, Cape Roberts tractor Train and Wind farm 7-8.5.15 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian To be deposited

 

Alexander Turnbull Library

 

NZAS-funded 2014-15

49   Trevor Chinn Prominent Dry Valley glacial scientist Deceased 18.8.16 Hawea Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian To be deposited

 

Alexander Turnbull Library

 

 

Private donation

50   Bill Lucy Deputy Leader – Scott Base -Helped establish Vanda Station – First Leader – Vanda Station -led sledge train over sea ice. Wintered over. 28.7.16 Oamaru Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian To be deposited

 

Alexander Turnbull Library

 

Private donation

51 Restricted Michelle Rogan-Finnemore Wintered over twice at South Pole Station; worked Gateway Antarctica, U of Canterbury. Current Sec. COMNAP 7-8.12.17 Christchurch Jacqui Foley, Oral Historian To be deposited

 

Alexander Turnbull Library

Private donation